GRE - T-21
Verbal:
Article one : (From GRE offical guide )
The great majority of extant decorated artifacts from the Middle Period of the Byzantine Empire are objects that were designed for ecclesiastical use. But even those decorated artifacts with no apparent ecclesiastical function are almost all decorated with religious scenes and symbols. This material evidence strongly indicates that in the Middle Period of the Byzantine Empire, there was little scope for artisans to create decorative works of an entirely secular nature.
Which of the following, if true, most seriously weakens the argument?
(A) Since Byzantine monasteries tended to be centers of learning, even those extant manuscripts from the Middle Period of the Byzantine Empire that discuss purely secular subjects were produced by monks living in religious communities.
(B) Unlike objects stored in private houses and palace treasuries, objects stored in Byzantine ecclesiastical treasuries were generally treated with reverence by invaders over the centuries.
(C) Textiles of the Middle Period of the Byzantine Empire that were decorated with religious motifs were as likely to be used for the decoration of private houses as they were to be used for the decoration of religious sanctuaries.
(D) Nearly all of the extant artifacts of the Middle Period of the Byzantine Empire that were not decorated were artifacts with no apparent ecclesiastical function.
(E) Some of the most richly adorned of the extant Middle Period Byzantine objects decorated with religious motifs were artifacts with no apparent ecclesiastical function.
Ans: (B)
Key) this question requested finding a sentence which weaken the conclusion of argument, so cut to the chase. Find a option below causing the conclusion being worng.
P1: The great majority of extant decorated artifacts from the Middle Period of the Byzantine Empire are objects that were designed for ecclesiastical use.
P2: But even those decorated artifacts with no apparent ecclesiastical function are almost all decorated with religious scenes and symbols.
C: This material evidence strongly indicates that in the Middle Period of the Byzantine Empire, there was little scope for artisans to create decorative works of an entirely secular nature.
The conclusion is for religion only. And we, at the same time, should keep the coherence in mind, the artifcats' purpose.
(A) Since Byzantine monasteries tended to be centers of learning, even those extant manuscripts from the Middle Period of the Byzantine Empire that discuss purely secular subjects were produced by monks living in religious communities............. religious.
(B) Unlike objects stored in private houses and palace treasuries, objects stored in Byzantine ecclesiastical treasuries were generally treated with reverence by invaders over the centuries.
invaders is not god but secular people, resulting in conclusion being wrong.
(C) Textiles of the Middle Period of the Byzantine Empire that were decorated with religious motifs were as likely to be used for the decoration of private houses as they were to be used for the decoration of religious sanctuaries........religious.
(D) Nearly all of the extant artifacts of the Middle Period of the Byzantine Empire that were not decorated were artifacts with no apparent ecclesiastical function. contradicts to P2. The evidence, P2, will always be ture, called the ture preserving of evidence. We are not begging the question, but be asked to answer the "weaken" question.
(E) Some of the most richly adorned of the extant Middle Period Byzantine objects decorated with religious motifs were artifacts with no apparent ecclesiastical function..... similar to P2
Article two : (From GRE offical guide )
Pikas are small, rabbitlike mammals that live high in the mountains on rocky slopes in western North America. During the 1990s, ecologist Eric Beever revisited 24 locations-all in the Great Basin of the western United States-where pikas had been observed between 1898 and 1947, and he found that seven of the original sites no longer had pikas. The pika populations that had vanished were those at lower, warmer elevations, which suggests climate warming is involved. Generally, when climate warming changes habitat, animals move either to higher, colder elevations or farther north. However, pikas in the Great Basin are not easily able to migrate in this way. They live on mountain ranges that are separated from other mountains by inhospitable valleys. Further, even the most widely roving pikas tend to move less than one kilometer from their birthplaces during their lifetimes.
For the following question, consider each of the choices separately and select all that apply. Which of the following, if true, would strengthen the argument that climate change was involved in the disappearance of certain pika populations?
(A) Outside the Great Basin, many pika populations are dwindling.
(B) Some plants that used to be part of pika habitats at lower elevations are now found only at higher elevations.
(C) Certain other animal populations in the Great Basin region have actually experienced modest increases in numbers.
Ans: (B)
Key) the strengthen question means we need to find a argument in the article with a few premises and "a" conclusion. So Let's take a look.
key is here: climate change was involved in the disappearance of certain pika populations
and the article: find the climate-change-related sentences, and then we have The pika populations that had vanished were those at lower, warmer elevations, which suggests climate warming is involved. Generally, when climate warming changes habitat, animals move either to higher, colder elevations or farther north.
we are here to answer the climate chagnge to cuase the population decline. So we just focus on these two sentences. After them, they care talk about other reasons to cause its decline, not directly related to climate change. So the strengthen means we need to make the conclusion more valid without digression, on the base of .premises being true.
(A) is irrelevant twaddle, because from the first sentece in the article, we care about the population "in" somewhere the article requested. If we says this is OK, we are questioning the first sentece.
(B) is right, becasue plants is the part of habitat, and it says that now they are found at higher elevations, matching the change with the coherence of habitat.
(C) is digressive. It is not pretty sure about the increase of other animals but I am pretty sure about the animals move to higher places which the article mentioned. So it's wrong.
Which of the following best describes the function of the highlighted sentence in the context of the passage as a whole?
(A) To elaborate on an explanation of a difference between pikas and other animal populations
(B) To help explain the statement about pikas that was made in the preceding sentence
(C) To present new information that qualifies the findings presented in the second sentence
(D) To minimize the significance of information about pikas presented in the preceding sentence
(E) To provide evidence that apparently contradicts the observation initially described in the passage
Ans: (A)
Key) Further, even the most widely roving pikas tend to move less than one kilometer from their birthplaces during their lifetimes.
The function means the purose. So "further' means a added succession of the upper opinion. So we need to check out the upper sentences; However, pikas in the Great Basin are not easily able to migrate in this way. They live on mountain ranges that are separated from other mountains by inhospitable valleys
They live on mountain ranges that are separated from other mountains by inhospitable valleys. This sentence are not the opinion but a example to support its upper sentecne. This is not answer we are looking for.
So However, pikas in the Great Basin are not easily able to migrate in this way. So the highlight sentence stand for the opinion that pikas are not easily able to migrate, opposite to the former opinion before "However" sentence that mentioned animals move
So, (A) is right.
(B) is wrong, because "further" is a beginning of a other stories. "Even" is a emphasis to support the opinion, but not for the explanation or example above.
Article three: (From GRE offical guide )
In 1971, hot on the heels of plate-tectonic theory`s acceptance, J. W. Morgan suggested that hotspots-areas of intense volcanism such as Hawaii, Yellowstone, and Iceland-are fueled by plumes of hot material arising in the deep mantle and punching through the mobile shallow mantle and crust to the surface. Morgan`s theory was developed to explain the time-progressive trails of volcanoes associated with some hotspots and the hotspots` apparent fixity relative to one another. If the sources of the volcanism were rooted in the immobile deep mantle, they would not move relative to one another and the plates at the surface would drift above, bearing away trails of volcanism. According to a recent article by geologist G. R. Foulger, however, although hotspots do exist, they do not have time-progressive volcanic trails and are not fixed relative to one another.
The passage implies that Morgan`s suggestion was
(A) presented as a challenge to a newly accepted theory
(B) made on the basis of considerations that have since been questioned
(C) rejected despite its success in explaining the phenomena it was intended to explain
(D) supplanted by a theory that was more general in scope
(E) intended to account for observations that appeared to contradict an accepted theory
Ans: (B)
Key) talk about the implication of Morgan`s suggestion. So, find the clues.
J. W. Morgan suggested that hotspots-areas of intense volcanism such as Hawaii, Yellowstone, and Iceland-are fueled by plumes of hot material arising in the deep mantle and punching through the mobile shallow mantle and crust to the surface.
Morgan`s theory was developed to explain the time-progressive trails of volcanoes associated with some hotspots and the hotspots` apparent fixity relative to one another.
From these two sentences, we expect to see the relation between hotspots and trails. So hotsopts is fixed. But, sadly, these two only provide the detail of Morgan`s suggestion after I read that all and find the opinions, hardly find any clues for the question, so we need to go further to the sentence with adversative transition; According to a recent article by geologist G. R. Foulger, however, although hotspots do exist, they do not have time-progressive volcanic trails and are not fixed relative to one another.
From this, we can find a comparison between Morgan`s suggestion. and a recent article by geologist G. R. Foulger
So, the answer must be oppostie to the opinion of G. R. Foulger. And (B) is right beased on "questioned"
(A) the logic has been upside down.
(C) no success
(D) since we see "However", there in no opportunity to say "supplanted"
(E) In 1971, hot on the heels of plate-tectonic theory`s acceptance. they are the same, but not contradict.
For the following question, consider each of the choices separately and select all that apply. The passage suggests which of the following about the relationship between the theory of plate tectonics and Morgan`s suggestion?
(A) Morgan`s suggestion indirectly helped to discredit certain aspects of the theory of drifting tectonic plates.
(B) Morgan`s suggestion assumes that the theory of drifting tectonic plates is correct.
(C) Evidence that contradicts Morgan`s suggestion must also, by virtue of that fact, contradict the theory of drifting tectonic plates.
Ans: (B)
Key) the theory of plate tectonics on the first sentence which says about the Morgan`s suggestion. So they are same logic to support the drift. Then (B) would be the answer.
So (A) discredit is wrong and (C) the evidence contradicts the time-pregressive and not fixed, but it does not contradict the drifting.
Article four: (From GRE offical guide )
Many cultural anthropologists have come to reject the scientific framework of empiricism that dominated the field until the 1970s and now regard all scientific knowledge as socially constructed. They argue that information about cultures during the empiricist era typically came from anthropologists who brought with them a prepackaged set of conscious and unconscious biases. Cultural anthropology, according to the post-1970s critique, is unavoidably subjective, and the anthropologist should be explicit in acknowledging that fact. Anthropology should stop striving to build a better database about cultural behavior and should turn to developing a more humanistic interpretation of cultures. The new framework holds that it may be more enlightening to investigate the biases of earlier texts than to continue with empirical methodologies.
The author implies which of the following about most cultural anthropologists working prior to the 1970s?
(A) They argued that scientific knowledge was socially constructed.
(B) They were explicit in acknowledging the biases inherent in scientific investigation.
(C) They regarded scientific knowledge as consisting of empirical truths.
(D) They shared the same conscious and unconscious biases.
(E) They acknowledged the need for a new scientific framework.
Ans: (C)
Key) with the clues of implies and prior to the 1970s, this is a very typical question to answer by time comparison. And all we need to do is to find the the 1970s. And then find the opposite side og the things that happened after 1970s or same side before 1970s, and that is the answer.
Many cultural anthropologists have come to reject the scientific framework of empiricism that dominated the field until the 1970s and now regard all scientific knowledge as socially constructed.
so (C) empiricism match empirical truth.
According to the passage, “many cultural anthropologists” today would agree that anthropologists should
(A) build a better, less subjective database about cultural behavior
(B) strive to improve the empirical methodologies used until the 1970s
(C) reject the notion that scientific knowledge is socially constructed
(D) turn to examining older anthropological texts for unacknowledged biases
(E) integrate humanistic interpretations with empirical methodologies
Ans:(D)
Key) what a relief when we see According to the passage, which means that the question are limited into very specific details that consist of some key words for the question like today would agree that anthropologists should
So, "today" can match the term of The new framework on the final sentence. Then its detail talks about more enlightening to investigate the biases of earlier texts
From this we roughly can guess that the answer is almost (D), but since, the new framework, there is a pronoun, we need to look back on preceding sentence: Anthropology should stop striving to build a better database about cultural behavior and should turn to developing a more humanistic interpretation of cultures. Then "should turn to.... interpretation" make (D) correct.
Article five: (From GRE offical guide )
Projecting the idea of a distinctive felame demand in seventeenth - and eighteenth- century England was a groundbreaking departure in the history of marketing.
The pioneer were the booksellers and printers who addressed specialsit titles to the ladies in the 1600s, while the post-1688 print boom saw the publication of custom- designed ladies' pocket diaries, a proliferation of female manuals of all kinds, the Female Spectator in the 1740s and the long-running Lady's Magazine from 1770.
The leap to objects was made when leading furniture makers started classifying furniture by the sex, age, and specialist needs of the implied user in the new illustrated catalogs of the 1760s.
Of course, sex distinctions in clothes are as old as civilization, while the idea of furniture suited to female needs is not unprecedented ( think of birthing stools), but making different systematic and concrete by means of word, image, and object was a decisive innovation.
The rapid diffusion of ladies and gentlemen's furniture suggests that gender distinctions already resonated powerfully with male and female consumers, but in the extension of the range of differentiated furniture the projection of the trope by manufactures there after, and its acceptance by consumers, conventional ideas of masculine importance and feminine delicacy were amplified and fixed
In the process, feminity was expressed in a specific and narrowly defined aesthetic register.
According to the passage, which of the following is true about furniture prior to the 1760s ?
(A) Some furniture made specifically for women already existed
(B) Most furniture design was already influenced by women's preferences.
(C) Custom-designed furniture was small.
(D) The range of available furniture was small
(E) Advertisting had rarely been used to generate consumer demand for furniture.
Ans:(A)
Key) key is here; prior to the 1760s then we got
The leap to objects was made when leading furniture makers started classifying furniture by the sex, age, and specialist needs of the implied user in the new illustrated catalogs of the 1760s.
And, I assure before 1760s they were classifying furniture by the sex, age, becasue of the new illustrated catalogs
So (A) something exitsed but was redefined
(C) is weird what is "small", not mentioned.
The funtion of the highlighted sentence in the context of the passage as a whole ?
(A) It mitigates a claim that was presented in the first sentence of the passage.
(B) It interprets an example that was introduced in the first sentence of the passage
(C) It provides historical context for the phenomenon that is analyzed in the remainder of the passage.
(D) It introduces a distinction between two historical approaches that the remainder of the passage elaborates on
(E) It gives an overview of a historical development that the rest of the passage explores in more detail.
Ans: (C)
Key) I don't see any adversative transition before the sentence, so the logic follow upper idea, meaning that (A) mitigates is wrong.
(B) is THE example and not a explanation for an example.
(C) becasue of "provide", we keep that in mind. About "for the phenomenon that is analyzed in the remainder of the passage." , which I don't care, I even don't read the rest, so try dashing-out the implausible options
(D) no distinction unliess we see something like adversative transition
(E) it is not a development, because it is a huge different between furniture and books.
So we got (C)
The author of the passage would most likely agree with which of the following sentences regarding the effect of marketing gender differentiated furniture ?
(A) It introduced new ideas of femininity and masculinity to consumers
(B) It was more successful than was the marketing of age-differentiated furniture.
(C) It undermined conventional ideas of masculine importance.
(D) It contributed to an increase in custom-designed furniture.
(E) It promulgated a limited definition of femiminity
Ans: (E)
Key) What does author think of effect of marketing gender differentiated furniture ?
Watch out the effect, which implied that we need to find a result from the gender.... furniture. So, here "In the process" is a clue to indicate effect
In the process, feminity was expressed in a specific and narrowly defined aesthetic register.
So (E) a limited definition = specific and narrowly defined
Article sex: (From GRE offical guide )
Historian: Plato, writing in the fourth century b.c, describes an island he calls Atlantis, where an ancient civilization, famous for pottery made from clay of an unsual shade of red, flourished before being destroyed by volcanic eruptions.
It has traditionally been held that Atlantis is entirely a creation of Plato's imagination.
However, archaeologists now believe that volcanic eruptions destroyed a civilization on a Greek island today called Santorini roughly when Plato's Atlantis was supposedly destroyed.
And because Santorini also has unsual red clay deposits, some scholars now contend that Santorini was Plato's Atlantis.
Yet, the fact remains that writers before Plato never mention an Atlantis-like civilization.
Since they would certainly have done so if such a civilization had existed, the traditional view is surely correct.
notes:
Sentence one: P says A (red) existed before volc.
Sentence two: A= P illusion
Sentence three: However!!!!!!!!!!!!!, Researchers say A=S
Sentence four: b/c S red, so contend A=S
Sentence five: YET!!!!! B4 P no records
Sentence sex: sentence two, equal to sentence sex, is right.
In the historian's argument the two portions hightlighted play which pf the following role ?
(A) The first is a position that the historian considers; the second stats the historian's conclusion concerning that position.
(B) The first is a position that the historian rejects; the second is a conclusion drawn to justify that rejection.
(C) The first presents evidence in support of the historian's conclusion; the second presents that conclusion.
(D) The first presents evidence in support of the historian's conclusion; the second presents that conclusion.
(E) The first is a position that the historian evaluates; the second prevides evidence to support the historian's assessment to that position.
Ans: (A)
Key)This is a kind of rhetorical purpose. From the five options we got some to wipe out like (B) it is not rejection against traditional views. It supports the view, instead.
And the first highlighted portion is not evidence but an opinon so as the second one, so (C), (D), and (E) dashed-out. So only (A) leave.
But I reckon this question is idiotic. That take a look at its coherence. From the sentence one and two, they say Atlantis is entirely a creation of Plato's imagination
Then from three and four, they talk Santorini was Plato's Atlantis by the enidence of red pottery
Finally, transition again. back to the former conclusion.
So the coherence is about researchers' opinions and the evidence of red. Some says yes, becasue they find red deposits. Some say no, becasue they are not be recorded before Plato.
So I would rather guess the time period would be one of the key point.
And if we wanna weaken the argument, we may expect that Altantis was not found until the Plato period. Or there was evidence, but destroyed by volcanic eruptions.
If strengthen the argument, we may guess that other places have red clay pottery remains, too.
Vocabulary
legerdemain = charlatan
legible = readable
legion = multitude = cohort
lenient = clement = merciful
lethargtic = inactive = listless = phlegmatic = sluggish = stolid = torpid
levee = enbankment = breakwater
levy = impose
lewd = lascivious = libidinous = lustful = concupiscent = prurient
liability = obligation
liability = disposition = leaning = penchant = propensity = tendency
liable = be liable = apt = disposed
liaison = in liaison with
poised = composesd = imperturbable = placid
polar -> polarize -> polarization
polemic = contention = debate = dispute
pompous = grandiose = splendid = sublime = pretentious
ponder = cogitate = deliberate = mull = ruminate
porch = corridor = hallway = portico = verandah = vestibule = arcade
pore = aperture = gaze at
protend = forebode = foreshow = prefigure = presage
portent = foreboding = forshadow = foretoken = omen = presage = premonition
posit = postulate = suppose = hypothesize = presume
potency
impuissance = impotence = impotency
以上筆記彙整,再請多指教
